Publications
[…] • An individual who has or has had a dating relationship with the respondent
    1. "Dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context. (as defined under MCL 400.1501).
  • An individual who resides or has resided in the same household with the respondent
  • A family member
  • A guardian of the respondent
  • A law enforcement officer (as defined under MCL 28.602)
  • A health care provider (if compliant with MCL 691.1805(2)(i))

MCL 691.1805(2)(a-i)

What Court Has Jurisdiction Over an ERPO?

A petitioner, who fits into one of the above categories, “may file an action in the family division of the circuit court requesting the court to enter an extreme risk protection order.” MCL 691.1805(1)

Where Is an ERPO Complaint Filed?

Where the ERPO complaint is filed depends on one important question: Is the respondent an adult or are they a minor?

If the respondent is an adult who resides in the State of Michigan, then the ERPO complaint may be filed in any county in this state, regardless of the residency or location of any party. MCL 691.1805(8)(a)

If the respondent is a minor, then the ERPO complaint may be filed in either the petitioner’s or the respondent’s county of residence. MCL 691.1805(8)(b)

Finally, if the respondent does not reside in Michigan, then the ERPO complaint may be filed in the petitioner’s county of residence. MCL 691.1805(8)(c)

What Does an Individual Have to Show to Obtain an ERPO?

To obtain the ERPO, the petitioner “must state facts that show that issuance of an extreme risk protection order is necessary because the respondent can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself or another individual by possessing a firearm, and has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.” MCL 691.1805(3)

I Have Been Served With an ERPO, What Do I Do Now?

An ERPO issued by the court will state whether firearms owned or in possession of the respondent must be (1) immediately surrendered or (2) surrendered within a 24-hour period. MCL 691.1807(8)