Publications
[…] • A sheriff
  • A deputy sheriff
  • A member of the department of state police
  • A local corrections officer
  • An employee of the department of corrections
  • A federal law enforcement officer who carries a pistol during the normal course of the officer's employment or an officer of the Federal Bureau of Prisons.

MCL 691.1805(5)(a-h)

Must an Individual own a Firearm or Possess a Firearm to Obtain an ERPO Against Them?

No. The court may be petitioned for an ERPO “regardless of whether the respondent owns or possesses a firearm.”  MCL 691.1805(4)

What if the Respondent Does own or Possess a Firearm?

If “the petitioner knows or believes that the respondent owns or possesses firearms, the petitioner shall state that in the complaint and, to the extent possible, identify the firearms, giving their location and any additional information that would help a law enforcement officer to find the firearms.” MCL 691.1805(6)

What Information Must be Kept Confidential?

It is important to be aware that “the address of the petitioner must not be disclosed in any pleading or paper or otherwise.” MCL 691.1805(7)

Is the Harm the Petitioner Seeks to Prevent Immediate or Future Harm?

The difference between future and immediate harm is important. There is a different evidentiary standard for each. MCL 691.1807(1).