Publications
[…] It is important to be aware that “the address of the petitioner must not be disclosed in any pleading or paper or otherwise.” MCL 691.1805(7)

Is the Harm the Petitioner Seeks to Prevent Immediate or Future Harm?

The difference between future and immediate harm is important. There is a different evidentiary standard for each. MCL 691.1807(1). An evidentiary standard is simply the level of evidence needed to obtain an ERPO. The standard for future harm is preponderance of the evidence, while the standard for immediate harm is clear and convincing evidence. MCL 691.1807(1, 2). Clear and convincing evidence is a higher standard.

The preponderance of the evidence standard requires a court to determine “by the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual by possessing a firearm, and has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.” MCL 691.1807(1) (emphasis added)

The clear and convincing evidence standard requires a court to determine “by clear and convincing evidence from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before an extreme risk protection order can be issued.” MCL 691.1807(2) (emphasis added)

How can law Enforcement Utilize Michigan’s Newest “Red Flag Laws?”

The ERPOA provides a special provision for law enforcement to request an “immediate emergency extreme risk protection order.” MCL 691.1807(4).