Publications
[…] Additionally, the court may conduct proceedings using “video conferencing technology or communication equipment as allowed under Michigan court rules and administrative orders.” MCL 691.1806(4).  Video conferencing will allow the courts to streamline this process, within the limits of the Michigan court rules already in place.

If the respondent does request a hearing, the hearing must be held “not later than 14 days after the order is served on the restrained individual or after the restrained individual receives actual notice of the order.” MCL 691.1807(3)(a-b)

If the respondent is a law enforcement officer or required to carry a pistol as part of their employment and has a license to carry the pistol, the hearing must be held “not later than 5 days after the order is served on the restrained individual or after the restrained individual receives actual notice of the order.” MCL 691.1807(3)(a-b). For more details about what is required to qualify as law enforcement, or to qualify under this section as carrying a pistol in the course of employment, see MCL 691.1805(5)(a-h), or the paragraph below.