Publications
[…] It is critical to note that refusal or failure to comply with an ERPO or making a false statement in a complaint, under the ERPOA, may result in serious criminal penalties. MCL 691.1819

How Quickly can I Expect the Court to set a Hearing or Issue an ERPO?

Under the statute, the court has been tasked with expediting the process of issuing ERPOs. This means that the court will “give priority to a hearing on the issuance of an extreme risk protection order and to any other hearings required” under the ERPOA. MCL 691.1806(1)

Additionally, the court may conduct proceedings using “video conferencing technology or communication equipment as allowed under Michigan court rules and administrative orders.” MCL 691.1806(4).  Video conferencing will allow the courts to streamline this process, within the limits of the Michigan court rules already in place.