Consider a hypothetical dispute in which the plaintiff is in business and hoped to e
[…] Michigan’s version of the statute of frauds, MCL 566.132(1), provides that “an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged.”
In particular, a promise to pay a debt owed by someone else must be made by a signed writing to be legally enforceable as set forth under MCL 566.132(1)(b). The statute of frauds, when applicable, is a powerful defense that can end a lawsuit quickly and relatively inexpensively.