Court Ruling Gives Junior Lien Holders Reason to be Wary of Property Sales by Receivers
[…] In Stock Building Supply, LLC v Crosswinds Communities, Inc., et al, ___ Mich App ___; Court of Appeals Case No. 32579 (Sept. 13, 2016), the Michigan Court of Appeals decided, in a case of first impression, two questions:  first, whether a trial court has the power to discharge a mortgage via a sale by a receiver, and second, whether language in a court's order selling property "free and clear of all claims, liens, and encumbrances" includes junior mortgage liens.  The appellate court answered “yes” to both.

MCL 570.1123(2) provides:

The receiver may petition the court for authority to sell the real property interest under foreclosure for cash or on other terms as may be ordered by the court. The sale may be by private or public sale and shall be held in the manner directed by the court. A sale under this subsection shall become final upon the entry of an order of confirmation by the court, unless the court allows a period for redemption. The redemption period, if allowed, shall not exceed 4 months.