The Million Dollar Question: Who Pays the Attorney’s Fees?
[…] Id. at 953.

Statutory Exceptions

Some statutes allow for fee shifting. Like with contractual fee shifting provisions, the language of the statute should be carefully analyzed to determine whether fee shifting language is compulsory or merely available.

For example, the court can award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in cases brought under Illinois’s Residential Real Property Disclosure Act but is not required to do so. 765 ILCS 77/55 (“[T]he court may award reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the prevailing party.”); Cantrall v. Bergner, 2016 IL App (4th) 150984, ¶ 31 (holding that “the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied [a prevailing] defendants’ request for attorney fees under the Act.”).