The Million Dollar Question: Who Pays the Attorney’s Fees?
[…] Bergner, 2016 IL App (4th) 150984, ¶ 31 (holding that “the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied [a prevailing] defendants’ request for attorney fees under the Act.”).

Conversely, a successful plaintiff in an Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act claim shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (“In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney's fees.”). As such, under this statute the court must award reasonable attorney’s fees when a plaintiff is successful on a wage claim.

Statutory fee shifting provisions are interpreted narrowly.