Publications
[…] The appellate court found that although the trial court correctly characterized QBE’s claim as one of subrogation, it incorrectly found that 3145(1) did not apply under a mistake of fact. The court reasoned that no-common law authority existed whereby a party that made payments under a mistake of facts can then recoup monies from a party that did not actually receive the payments mistakenly made.

Regardless, the appellate court further held that even if QBE’s claim could have been characterized as a common law claim for “reimbursement,” the claim would still be subject to MCL 500.3145(1).  Notably, 3145(1) states, in pertinent part, that it is a limitations period for “an action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter.” The court cited this exact language for the broad proposition that any claim brought by QBE directly against Progressive would be a claim for recovery of PIP benefits subject to 3145(1).