Publications
[…] Keodalah ultimately sued Allstate for a coverage determination. During trial, Allstate’s claims adjuster, Tracy Smith (Smith), testified that Keodalah had run a stop sign and was on his phone when the accident occurred. Allstate’s investigation reports, however, proved that neither of Smith’s statements were true. Smith eventually admitted that her testimony was false.

Keodalah then filed a second lawsuit asserting claims against Smith, individually, under RCW 48.01.030, a Washington statute that required “all persons” involved in insurance transactions “be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity.” Keodalah argued that this broad language allowed a policyholder to sue an adjuster in his or her individual capacity for bad faith. The Supreme Court, however, rejected that argument and found that the statute did not explicitly or implicitly create a private cause of action for bad faith.