At the trial court level, Mason argued that Canty was treated by medical providers who accept Medicare but that Medicare was not billed for the services and that some medical providers failed to charge consistent with the rates set by Medicare for the care and treatment. As such, Mason sought relief from the trial court to dismiss all bills that Canty or his medical providers did not attempt to bill to Medicare. He additionally argued that any recovery of allowable expenses is subject to the fee schedules in MCL 500.3157.
The appellate court noted that MCL 500.3109(1) states “that ‘[b]enefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the [PIP] benefits otherwise payable for the injury under this chapter.’” In addition, the court highlighted the significance of the fee schedule provisions outlined in MCL 500.3157 relevant to the case and appeal, which explicitly limit a medical provider’s reimbursement amount.