MCL 500.3114(5) provides in pertinent part:
[…] Geico General Insurance Company et al. – unpublished per curiam on Sept. 18 (No. 21-011747-NF) – that, regardless of when the policy was issued, motorcycle accidents that occurred after June 11, 2019 are subject to the limitations set forth in MCL 500.3157, also known as the “fee schedule” pertaining to treatment rendered after July 1, 2021.
In September 2019, Jorge Fuentes was seriously injured after his motorcycle collided with a motor vehicle. Fuentes received in-home care from Miracle Hands between August 2020 and February 2022 for his injuries.
MCL 500.3114(5) provides in pertinent part:
(5) Subject to subsections (6) and (7), a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident that shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.
(b) The insurer of the operator of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.
(c) The motor vehicle insurer of the operator of the motorcycle involved in the accident.
(d) The motor vehicle insurer of the owner or registrant of the motorcycle involved in the accident.
Considering the accident involved a motorcyclist injured in a collision with a motor vehicle, the parties agreed that Fuentes should claim Personal Protection Insurance (PIP) benefits from Geico, the insurer in the order of highest priority under MCL 500.3114(5).