Publications
[…] In 2019, plaintiff Markise Steanhouse was injured in a motor vehicle accident in Ohio. Steanhouse applied for PIP benefits through the MACP, but he was denied coverage. Steanhouse filed suit, and defendants, Michigan Automobile Insurance Placement Facility and MACP, filed a motion for summary disposition, arguing that in order to claim PIP benefits, the accident giving rise to the claim must have occurred in the state of Michigan.

As support, the defendants relied on MCL 500.3172, which expressly stated that “[a] person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim [PIP] benefits through the assigned claims plan.” (Emphasis added).