Publications
[…] MCL 500.3163(4) has previously been interpreted to provide that an out-of-state insured, injured as a pedestrian or a motorcyclist as a result of an accident involving a motor vehicle, is entitled to PIP benefits under Michigan’s no-fault system.

However, under the ruling in Home Owners, an out-of-state pedestrian or motorcyclist is not entitled to benefits under MCL 500.3163, because any damages sustained would not have arisen “from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state-resident.”  

In summary, MCL 500.3163(1) operates to provide coverage if the out-of-state resident is injured as a result of that person’s ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. And under the holding in Home Owners, if MCL 500.3163(1) applies, that is